John Madill Toyota

Looking after locals since 1935

John Madill Toyota Privacy Policy

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you in a number of different ways, such as in writing, over the telephone or internet.

The personal information collected by John Madill Toyota will be handled in accordance with this policy, the Toyota Australia Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. A copy of the Toyota Australia Privacy Policy is available at http://www.toyota.com.au/privacy. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/

Do we disclose your personal information to anybody?

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as:

John Madill Toyota may also disclosure your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. Your consent may be obtained verbally or in writing.

OneToyota Network

John Madill Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

John Madill Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or www.toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the "unsubscribe" or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

Ensuring your personal information is up to date

John Madill Toyota relies upon the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing motor vehicle sales and services. For this reason it is extremely important that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

During the course of our business relationship with you, we may ask you, from time to time to tell us of any changes to your personal information; however, you may wish to contact us at anytime to furnish us with changes to your circumstances.

Is my personal information secure?

John Madill Toyota may store your personal information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form (including ‘cloud computing’). The protection of your personal information is a priority for John Madill Toyota.

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, interference misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

John Madill Toyota employs a number of means to protect your personal information including:

Can I access the personal information John Madill Toyota holds about me?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers are freely available to you by contacting any one of our branches.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. For requests for information which may be held in archives, a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.

John Madill Toyota may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have finished a relationship with us. After the required time has passed, we will attend to the destruction or deletion of your personal information.

If you would like to access the information we hold about you or more information on our privacy policy, please contact us on (07) 5470 0750 or go to this page

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the way in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with. We will investigate your complaint and provide a response in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a further complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner.

Links to third party websites

Our website contains links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. Those websites may also collect personal information about you. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

Cookies

When you visit our website, our web server records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit, the pages viewed and any information you download. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may disable the use of cookies in your internet browser however your use of our site may be affected.

Noosa

(07) 5470 0750

2 Lionel Donovan Drive
Map

Gympie

(07) 5480 5555

44 Geordie Road
Map